If I removed a court order breathalyzer device from my vehicle, is it a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I removed a court order breathalyzer device from my vehicle, is it a felony?

Asked on June 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, not as I have read and interpreted the law.  But if you remove it before your time restriction is up and/or while you are on a restricted license, it means that you are driving a vehicle that does not have the ignition interlock as required under your restricted license and you will be charged with a crime in Arizona. AND you could have your license revoked or the time to drive with the interlock could be extended.  Think twice here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption