Can my union keep my money for my health insurance if I did not complete the paper enrollment form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my union keep my money for my health insurance if I did not complete the paper enrollment form?

I enrolled in the health care coverage at work online. I was under the impression that I should do this if I wasn’t sure if I wanted it. I was then sent a paper enrollment form, as well that needed to be completed or I would not be shown as having coverage in the healthcare system. I did not complete this form bt the deadline. I looked at my online paystubs and deductions for my health insurance are being taken out and the union currently has them. Is there anything I can do to get my money back?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are paying for health care through your union per your pay stub deductions but you apparently are not enrolled in your union's health care propgram, it does not seem right that you are paying for something that you are not getting the benefits for.

As such, if you are not in the health care program at work and do not want to be in it, you should be entitled to get your money back. The best way to try and get this situation resolved is for you to contact your union's representative in charge of the health care program and speak to him or her about getting what you paid back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption