Can I get a felony expunged if I’m still paying on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a felony expunged if I’m still paying on it?

It was 24 years ago; I did serve time in prison.

Asked on June 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Paying on it would not matter in your state. It is also called an Order for Destruction of Arrest Records. Expungement works only for minor or first-time offenses. Major offenses cannot be expunged. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-910 for the full text of the Uniform Expungement of Criminal Records Act. You may be entitled to a pardon.  I am going to give you a link to the South Carolina Bar Association page on the matter and you can look at the specifics and if you would qualify.

http://www.scbar.org/PublicServices/ExpungementandPardons.aspx


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption