Can I have my one-time criminal record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have my one-time criminal record expunged?

I was convicted of possession of a controlled substance or intent to distribute narcotics 11 years ago. If so, what forms should i possess and any info would be very helpful?

Asked on June 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What you can do is to google the word "expungmenet" or "sealing" of criminal records and the name of the state in which the conviction occurred (assuming it was not a federal offense; if so expungement is not avaialble to you). You should then find the information that you to determine if your conviction can be cleared from your record; you will also find links to the forms that you will need. If, after reading through everything, you feel that the process is more tedious and/or complicated than you want to undertake you can contact an attorney who specializes in expungements.

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Teh answer would depend on the laws in your state.  Generally, if there is a conviction, it may be difficult.  You must consut with an expungement lawyer in  your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption