If I place my inherited farm in an LLC, does it become personal property in a divorce a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I place my inherited farm in an LLC, does it become personal property in a divorce a settlement?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with a family or divorce law attorney about how to protect your assets as best as possible before doing anything. If the farm was inherited, it may be protected anyway, since the property a spouse personally inherits is often not subject to distribution in a divorce--transfering it into an LLC will likely add nothing to whatever protection it has, since the courts are quick to set aside transactions, such as shifting personal property into an LLC, evidently made purely to shelter assets, or defraud creditors and spouses.

If you are in the middle of divorce, are contemplating divorce, or are aware your spouse is planning to divorce you, you should have an attorney anyway; one question to ask him or her is whether you can, and how best to, protect the farm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption