Can my aunt sell my grandparents’ house if I still live in it?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my aunt sell my grandparents’ house if I still live in it?

The house was left in a Trust; there are 5 siblings including my mother. My nana stated that my mother and her children could live in the home rent free as long as we paid the utilities, taxes and insurance. I don’t believe there was a timeframe, however she did say that the house was to be sold when the market was good. I thought she had wished that the house only sell when all 5 agree. The siblings

want to sell, my mother has left on her own and I don’t have anywhere to go. Do I have a legal right to be here and do they have to wait until I find a new home to sell? Can they sell the house from under me and put me on the streets?

Asked on May 5, 2017 under Estate Planning, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the house was in a trust, then the trustee of the trust may  sell it whenever she thinks the time is right, *provided* that selling it meets the goals of the trust or terms of the trust instrument, or is within the permitted discretion provided to her by the trust. She does not need the consent of the beneficiaries of the trust, so long as she is acting in accordance with the trust; and she certainly does not need the consent of any persons who may be occupanying or using trust property but who are not themselves trust beneficiaries, since such persons have no rights under the trust. (You question does not indicate whether you are a trustee or not.)
She may not act in a way against the terms of the trust or her powers under it.
So the issue is whether the trustee over the trust containing this home is acting within the scope of her power and authority under the trust; if she is, she can do this. If a trust beneficiary believes that the trustee is acting outside her power or against the goals of the trust, that beneficiary could bring a lawsuit in chancery court (a part or division of county court) seeking to have the trustee "account" for, or justify her, her actions under the trust: if she cannot, the court could issue an order barring the proposed action or even remove her as trustee.
Note that whether you live there or have no place else to go is irrelevant: all that matters is whether the terms, goals, etc. of the trust are being complied with.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption