If I’m getting married to a divorced man with 2 children, how can I prevent his ex-wife from getting any of my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting married to a divorced man with 2 children, how can I prevent his ex-wife from getting any of my income?

A friend of mine told me when she married her divorced husband, the ex-wife took them to court and got more child support because his income increased.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not true. The child support calculation will not include your income because you have no obligation to support the children. To any means, this may reduce his child support obligation a little since together you would have filed joint tax return and may pay more tax due to increased income as a couple.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption