How do I go about getting a name change?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a name change?

I want to change my whole name for safety reasons and need help with this. I cannot run my name change in the newspaper because of the safety concerns.

Asked on June 11, 2013 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you one of the requirements for a legal name change is to post your application for such in a newspaper one a week for a month ordered by the court. What you might consider doing is using an "alias" for the time being without getting a court order for a legal name change. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney concerning your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption