If I just bought a couch from a big name store and I wrote a personal check for the purchase but it was stolen, do I have to issue another check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought a couch from a big name store and I wrote a personal check for the purchase but it was stolen, do I have to issue another check?

The store called me about a week later to tell me that someone stole some checks from their store and they want me to come give them another one. The check has not cleared my bank. Am I required to give them another check? The way I see it, they got robbed and it’s their problem. I’m not trying to get a free couch but the way they are handling the whole thing is really bothering me.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would place a stop payment on the check that you wrote for the couch that was stolen with your bank right away to prevent future problems for you. Once done, I would meet with the store's manager and if you still want the couch, I would see about a reduction in price to take care of the cancelled check fee that you would incur with your bank and a possible further reduction in price for your trouble.

The above suggestion would be the best way to handle the situation. You get the couch (possibly at a lesser price) and the store gets the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption