If I have a friend who has a warrant out for his arrest and he comes to my house, can I get into legal trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a friend who has a warrant out for his arrest and he comes to my house, can I get into legal trouble?

Out of state warrant, armed robbery.

Asked on December 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I believe that you can indeed get in to trouble if you know that there is a warrant out for your friend's arrest and you help to "harbor" him in your home.  Even though it is an out of state warrant it could still get you in to trouble.  I would urge your friend to get some legal help and some muscle in he matter.  He needs leverage in negotiating his turning himself in and making thigs right.  He will eventually be caught and thrown in jail over something as small as being pulled over for a traffic ticket.  Help him see the right thing to do.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption