If you had a destination wedding out of the country but did not register your marriage certificate in the US within your state then are you married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you had a destination wedding out of the country but did not register your marriage certificate in the US within your state then are you married?

If this means the two are not married, what paperwork would you have to file to end the relationship if common law does apply (consider that Bride did not change her name, nothing financial is in both names, and both were separated)? If one filed Single and the other filed “Married filing separately,” how would this impact your taxes?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a lot going on in this question.  It is really about 4 questions in one.  But there is not really a need to answer all of them as to how the matter impacts other matters becauseyou if you were married in another countrybut pursuant to the laws with in that country then you are married,like it or not.  As for whether or not there is a need to file the marriage certificate in your home state, you can file it after the fact when you file for divorce.  Any money earned during the marriage is marital money.  Any property acquired during the marriage is marital property.  Both are subject to distribution.  You can agree on the distribution if you want (and it is preferred).  As for the tax implications, call your accountant.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption