Shouldnt i be informed by my employer that ive been temanted?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Shouldnt i be informed by my employer that ive been temanted?

I work for a hotel i am the breakfast
attendant and front desk 1st 2nd and
3rd rotating shifts. I started middle
Oct. 2016 ive missed 1 day excused with
dr. Note. A personal problem came up
and i couldnt make it for my shift. I
called the assistant manager who didnt
answer i sent him 3 text messages and
still no reply. I have saved these call
times and text messages in case the
owner needed proof . the next day i go
in to work and ive been taken of the
schedule and they brought in someone
else to work my shift needless to say i
went home called borh assistant and
owner of hotel and ive not heard a
single word from either of them going
on 3 days now. What do i do ?

Asked on January 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no law that requires an employer to give official notice of discharge to an employee. Most employment is "at will". This means that unless there exisits a union agreement, employment contract or the like that mandates you be so notified, your company is under no legal obligation to provide you with a termination notice. The fact is that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That having been said, if you are off of the schedule indefinitely then you may be considered to be "constructively discharged". In that case, so long as you were not fired for cause, you may be eligible to collect unemployment benefits.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption