Can I divorce my parents if I am 13 andthey are abusing me and I can’t take it anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I divorce my parents if I am 13 andthey are abusing me and I can’t take it anymore?

I called ACS and they are not helping.

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay so it is very disturbing that you are not getting any help here but sometimes - unfortunately - state agencies do not take kids seriously, even though under the law they have to investigate any reports of abuse from any party.  But there are some people in the world known as "mandatory reporters" of child abuse or suspected child abuse.  You have access to some of them every day: your teachers, your principal and your guidance counselor.  Any social worker - even in school - doctor or nurse.  So if you can not find a close adult friend or family member to hep you here, go to school and speak with any of the parties mentioned here.  You need to get help if the situation is as you say.  Divorcing your parents is not an option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption