What are the fines and jail time for shoplifting charges?

UPDATED: Dec 10, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 10, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the fines and jail time for shoplifting charges?

AZ Penal Code 13-1805 – is this considered felony or misdemeanor? Also, would this be considered first time offense for shoplifting charges if I had a prior possession of paraphernalia charge (misdemeanor) for which I completed probation?

Asked on December 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the value of the property.  Generally speaking that is how the laws are written and what defines a felony or a misdemeanor.  Property stolen that is valued under $1000 is considered a misdemeanor in Arizona.  Property valued from $1,000 to $2,000 is a class 6 felony and property valued at $2,000 or more is a class 5 felony.  Each carries different jail time as well.  I believe that it would not be considered your first offense and I think that you should seek legal help in your area with the matter. It is best to know what you are up against and be prepared. If you are not then you could end up in far worse a state.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption