What is an I 862 from INS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an I 862 from INS?

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An I 862 form that you have inquired about is a form that this country's immigration department serves upon a presumed illegal alien who is in the United States setting forth a date, time and location for a hearing to show cause why the presumed illegal alien should not be removed from this country and returned to the country of origin. In essence, the notice is a deportation hearing. If you received one, I suggest that you consult immediately with an immigration attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption