What can I expect as a penalty for “Theft By Deception” under $300?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect as a penalty for “Theft By Deception” under $300?

I was arrested in 2003 for this case. I thought that it was taken care of but apparently it wasn’t. I now have a bench warrant out for my arrest and am planning to turn myself in after the first of the year. What kind of time and or fine can I expect? I haven’t been in any trouble, not even a speeding ticket, since this time.

Asked on December 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with an attorney inn your area on this matter and have the attorney be your buffer between you and the law here.  Theft by deception for the amount that you are looking at here (under $500) is a class A misdemeanor in Kentucky.  The maximum monetary penalty for the crime is $500 but there may very well be time for incarceration and restitution as well.  Again, I would not wait until the first of the year to speak with someone now that you know that a warrant was issued for your arrest.  If you ares topped for even a traffic ticket you can get hauled in to jail and yo do not need to risk spending the holidays there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption