What happens if the wrong court date is put downonyour ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the wrong court date is put downonyour ticket?

The court date on my ticket is 01/10. Until I am re-served or sent a letter by the courts, do I have to appear or notify the courts of the error? Will they dismiss the case until I am re-served, etc?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you don't show up and the case is ready to go, you will be found in default and will lose automatically. While you may be able to get the judgment set aside after the fact based on the error, (1) that's not actually given--the court may feel you had an obligation to bring the fault to the court's attention; and (2) even if you can do this, it's always more difficult to correct matters after the fact; and furthermore (3) you'll just end up having to make a different court date. Since this won't let you off the hook forever, you're best off contacting the court and clearing up the error up front, so you can deal with this once and then move on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption