Can a company hire me, give me a starting date, and then change their mind and tell me to reapply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company hire me, give me a starting date, and then change their mind and tell me to reapply?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a person can be hired as an employee but before he or she starts the actual first day on the job, the employer for any reason can call off the hire and tell the person that seemingly was hired for a position that things have changed and the position is no longer available but to reapply. Such is bad business but legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption