What to do if I’m being asked to attend a meeting in which I will not be paid for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being asked to attend a meeting in which I will not be paid for?

Also, during this time I have to get child care. What are my rights in this situation? I work as a professional golf teacher.

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly employee, you must be paid for all hours worked, including time at a mandatory meeting. However, the employer does not need to reimburse you child care, travel, or other expenses.

If you are an exempt salaried employee, you can be made to attend the meeting without any additional compensation whatsoever.

If you are an independent contractor, you would only have to go if you agreed to go (though if you don't, your client(s) may be entitled to stop using you; it depends on the terms under which you provide service, whether they are locked into using you, etc.) and also would only be paid for attending if that is part of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption