If I change my name back to my maiden after my divorce but leave my house in my married name, can this cause problems after my death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I change my name back to my maiden after my divorce but leave my house in my married name, can this cause problems after my death?

Could this cause a problem with a living trust after I am dead?

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it should not.  An affidavit from a trustee - or whomever the law would have you write the affidavit - would clarify the issue after your death.  If the living trust has yet to be written you should state both names in the trust in the opening paragraphs (also known as).   But may I ask: if the house is being transferred as part of the divorce settlement are you not having your husband execute a deed transferring his interest to you?  I am sure that you are doing so and then I would - of you plan on using your maiden name again solely upon divorce - transfer the property to you in your maiden name.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption