When can an executor get paid fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can an executor get paid fees?

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An executor can get paid fees as set out in the will or court order or as set by statute. Generally, an executor can use estate monies to pay off estate bills and any fees he or she is supposed to get or be entitled to for being the executor and of course must at the same time be cognizant he or she has a fiduciary responsibility to the estate.  That fiduciary responsibility is to ensure that no estate assets are wasted and no bills are left unpaid so as to negatively impact the estate or subject it to lawsuit. Also consult your state probate court to see if there are brochures available to help guide you on executor statutes for payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption