What is the best course of action to fight a contract for free/cheap?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best course of action to fight a contract for free/cheap?

I have a brand new business, we are not making much profit yet. We signed a
contract with a company, but feel their product did not deliver what was
advertised. They are refusing to allow us out of the contract, and are charging
us each month 1-year contract. I have issued a complaint to the BBB, is there
anything else I can do?

Asked on August 25, 2016 under Business Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF the other side either intentionally/knowingly lied about what they or their product could or would do, they may have committed fraud, and fraud can provide grounds to get out of (e.g. void) a contract and/or to seek monetary compensation. However, it's not enough that maybe they engaged in "puffery" or oversold themselves/their product somewhat, or that you had hopes which are not being met--you have to show a knowing lie to make out a case of fraud.
Or if there is some term or obligation in the contract which they are not fulfilling or doing, if that is an important or "material" part of the contract, their breach of contract could let you treat the contract as terminated.
The way you would go about the above, if you believe either of the above situations apply (and that, if necessary, you could prove it in court), you would tell the other side you are treating the contract as over and explain the reason, then stop paying and accepting their product. Be aware that if they disagree and sue you for breach of contract, to defend yourselves (i.e. to not be held to the contract), you'd need to be able to prove their fraud and/or breach in court.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption