AmI a legal tenant if my name is not on the lease but I signed it?

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI a legal tenant if my name is not on the lease but I signed it?

There are 4 of us in house. While reading through my lease, I saw that the landlord states that the agreement is between he and roommate A. Although at the end of the lease, there were 4 of our signatures. So is roommate A a legal tenant? Are roommates B, C, D not legal tenants?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

All four of you are most likely bound by the lease,  and hence tenants. When there is a discrepancy or ambiguity in a contract (which is what a lease is: a contract), it will be construed in line with the parties' evident intention. If the four of signed the lease, all of you live in the house, and presumably, you all have paid rent and/or part of the security deposit, it is clear that you and the landlord all intended that the four of you would be tenants. The error in the paragraph stating whom the lease is between would not override the clearly expressed intent of the parties.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption