Layoff – Legal to pay 1 employee vacation time and not the other?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Layoff – Legal to pay 1 employee vacation time and not the other?

I was recently laid off due to my position being downsized from 3 Operations Managers, down to 2. When this happened, another salaried employee was laid off also. I was told I had 2 weeks, and when I requested to use some of my accrued vacation time 63 hours, I was told that isn’t possible. Come to find out, they allowed the other person to use all 3 weeks of vacation before the last day. Is this legal, and should I pursue legal action?

Asked on November 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. Employers are not required to pay out vacation time on termination unless they had a firm written policy of doing so (or unless you had a contract guarantying you the vacation in that circumstance). Because they are not required to do so, it is discretionary on their part whether, when and whom to pay--they may legally pay one employe  but not another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption