If I don’t “answer” to a summons for statement of claim on file with local magistrate court and let them render a judgement by default against me, what will happen next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t “answer” to a summons for statement of claim on file with local magistrate court and let them render a judgement by default against me, what will happen next?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you don't answer a summons, then a judgment could be entered against you.  From there, the plaintiff would then have the right to enforce the judgment.  This could include seizure of any non-exempt assets.  (They can't take your house or main car)  The plaintiff could put a lien on any non-exempt property.  The judgment could also show up on your credit history.... which could eventually affect any other applications for credit that you would or could make in the future.  If this is not a valid complaint, you really need to file an answer and challenge the judgment against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption