If you were served with legal papers. do you still have to go to court if you agreed to make monthly payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you were served with legal papers. do you still have to go to court if you agreed to make monthly payments?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would not have to go to court IF the agreement is put into writing, signed by both sides (you and them), and then filed with the court. The other side should cc you with a copy when when they are filing it, then after they get a copy marked as "filed" back from the court, should send a copy of that to you as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption