How doesno fault comprehensive versus collision coverage work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doesno fault comprehensive versus collision coverage work?

A gravel truck dropped enough gravel along a busy road to cause damage to approximately 15 cars. A police report was filed. I live in a state with no-fault insurance. My agent tells me that this falls under the no-fault comprehensive part of my insurance versus collision because he didn’t actually hit my car with his truck and therefore I am responsible to pay my $1000 deductible; the gravel truck just gets away free and clear. Is this true?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption