How often can you file bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can you file bankruptcy?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

 If a person’s debts have been discharged as a result of a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, they cannot be discharged again under Chapter 7 for another 8 years; if they filed for Chapter 13, they must wait for at least 6 years before filing for Chapter 7. A Chapter 13 can be filed any time after a Chapter 7 filing, athough you may not receive a discharge if the Chapter 13 is within 4 years of the Chapter 7 filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption