If our bankruptcy was discharged 9 months ago and one of the debtors claims to have been left off, is there anything that can be done to now include them in the bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our bankruptcy was discharged 9 months ago and one of the debtors claims to have been left off, is there anything that can be done to now include them in the bankruptcy?

It is now garnishing my husband’s wages.

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since your discharge was less that 2 years ago, you may be able to file an amendment to your bankruptcy. This is what is done in a case such as yours - when a creditor is left off of the matrix. It will depend on the type of bankruptcy that you filed (a 7 or 13) and other factors.

This can get a bit involved, so I have provided a link that you will find to be of help: https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/bankruptcy-law/consumer_bankruptcy/forgot-to-list-creditor-in-bankruptcy.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption