How long does it take to collect on an insurance claim submitted to an employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to collect on an insurance claim submitted to an employer?

I was an employee for a company where my job was to be a live-in caregiver for someone. They gave me 2 pallets in the basement to place my extra belingings for storage. Well that summer a flood happened in the basement and ruined all my stuff. I put in a claim to be reimbursed for the monotary value of my ruined belongings (came out to be $2,188). I did not try to claim personel effects, such as, love letters, poems, drawings, pictures of fam and trips. My job told me I was okayed and I would be paid for it. I’ve yet to be paid. This was 4 years ago.

Asked on July 31, 2011 New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Not 4 years.  I would strongly consider taking them to small claims court at this point in time.  My fear is that the statute of limitations has run.  Have you heard anything from them at all on this?  And do you still have proof of the loss?  Pictures, receipts, a copy of the inventory you sent to them?  Did they put the claim through to their insurance company?  My other fear is that you were not covered under their policy for the loss. Do you know the name of the insurance company that was involved? Please get some legal advice in your area on the matter.  If you had a written agreement bring it with you.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Not 4 years.  I would strongly consider taking them to small claims court at this point in time.  My fear is that the statute of limitations has run.  Have you heard anything from them at all on this?  And do you still have proof of the loss?  Pictures, receipts, a copy of the inventory you sent to them?  Did they put the claim through to their insurance company?  My other fear is that you were not covered under their policy for the loss. Do you know the name of the insurance company that was involved? Please get some legal advice in your area on the matter.  If you had a written agreement bring it with you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption