Can a case be resolved without the defendent being present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a case be resolved without the defendent being present?

Started on public intoxication and end up on resistance arrest. I was bonded out but I failed to appear. I can’t go out of state brcause my wife is pregnant. I need to take care of this.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a criminal attorney representing you, you can make appearances through your attorney in most states in this country without having to appear in court up until entering any actual guilty plea to a charge assuming you will be pleading guilty to the public intoxication charge that you are writing about.

For a guilty plea, you need to be present in court and advised of your Consitutional Rights with respect to the effect of the guilty plea.

If you do not have a criminal attorney representing you in the matter you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption