If I am convicted of a DWI and my license is suspended, can I still drive outside the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am convicted of a DWI and my license is suspended, can I still drive outside the state?

I was convicted 0701/10. My license was issued in IL. I am currently in the military. The judge gave me a 1 year suspension on NC roadways and highways.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Driving is a privilege.  While the United States is made up of states, your driving functions can impact interstate highways and the like.  The judge may not have been clear.  If you are convicted of a DUI and the DMV has limited your driving by suspending your license, you cannot drive anywhere.  If you are caught in Illinois driving or California or North Carolina, all the police have to do is run your license through the main network that most if not all are a part of and can tell your license is suspended.  Further, if you were convicted, there may be a system for the police to be able to run your name and discover you were convicted. You need to understand a suspended driver's license is a suspended driver's license and until you have it cleared up with your privileges reinstated, you cannot drive anywhere.  This is a public health safety and welfare issue and to that end, all courts will give full faith and credit to the other state's decision to suspend your license. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption