How can I modify my child custody order when my ex has refused to mediate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I modify my child custody order when my ex has refused to mediate?

Asked on June 13, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would have to bring a legal action in the appropriate court (family or chancery court) and in the action, ask the court to modify the support order. You will file you legal papers and serve them on your ex-spouse, who is legally entitled to notice and who gets a chance to object; you will then have to prove in court, to the judge, that you are entitled to the modification. You may not win, but you always have the right to file the action and try, even if your ex does not want to discuss matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption