Can a police officer deny that he is an officer if asked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a police officer deny that he is an officer if asked?

An undercover cop came into my place as a civilan even though I told him that if he was a cop to please not come in unless he had a warrant. cCn he lie about not being a cop and still try to investigate?

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sure he can lie.  The question really becomes does the actions taken by him amount to an illegal search and what, if anything, of the information that he obtains is admissible as evidence if the search is found to be illegal?  But remember that undercover cops are placing themselves at risk every day in order to obtain information in the most unsavory of circumstances.  But they can not ignore your Constitutional rights in the process.  I would seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the matter.  Give him or her details of the facts and circumstances that surround the event that you are talking about so that he or she can give you some insight in to the law in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption