Is it worth it to have a lawyer defend a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth it to have a lawyer defend a DUI?

My son got arrested and ticketed for DUI; he also got a ticket for careless driving. He blew .00 for alcohol. He did however test positive for marijuana. Since marijuana stays in your system a while, would a lawyer be able to possibly get the ticket down to just careless driving being that he could have smoked hours earlier? Should we speak to a DUI attorney? In Monroe Township, NJ.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, since a DUI triggers both a civil and criminal case you should definitely have an attorney represent him on this.  As you seem to be aware, the chances of successfully defending against these charges are much greater if you do.  An experienced advocate can indeed put forth various arguments/defenses on your son's behalf would could result in outright dismissal of the charges or at least getting the charges reduced. This is a highly technical area of the law and a skilled DUI lawyer can best represent his interests in this case.

Note: Hire an attorney that is local to the court in question, they will have contacts within the court that they can utilize to your son's best advantage.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption