If a tattoo artist does a poor job, can you sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tattoo artist does a poor job, can you sue them?

He did not have me sign a release form or even ask for my ID.

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, there is no general need for a tatoo artist to have you sign a release form or for him to ask for your ID.

Second, while you can sue a tatoo artist for  not doing what you hired them to do--e.g. not drawing the right picture,  using color when you wanted black and white, putting the ink  on the wrong body part--you can't sue just because you don't like the result. MAYBE is you could show it is completely unprofessional and would be unacceptable in all circumstances, you *might* have a cause of action; however, simply thinking it's a bad job doesn't go far enough. Tatoos are art; quality is subjective. Someone who buys art, whether body or wall, can't sue because he doesn't like it.

Third, if you were actually injured (e.g. picked up an infection), then you might have a cause of action for your injuries, medical care, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption