What to do if my son and I have the same first and last names and a judgment was placed on my credit report but it doesn’t belong to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son and I have the same first and last names and a judgment was placed on my credit report but it doesn’t belong to me?

Do I hire an attorney and go to court to have the judgment vacated? Can I vacate the impoperly placed judgement without a lawyer? Do I need a lawyer to prove the judgement was impoperly placed on my social and so I can file the documents with the court? Do I need to send copies to the credit bureaus and credit agency? The credit bureaus should be required to remove false judgemente ASAP.

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you need to have the attorney who has a judgment modify it stating that it does not pertain to you but rather your son with the date of birth of the judgment debtor stated in the judgment. If the judgment creditor's attorney will not do such voluntarily, then you need to hire an attorney to file a petition with the court to get the legal recourse and clarification you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption