What to do if my neighbor is loud and scrapping metal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor is loud and scrapping metal?

He has done this for years. Is there anything I can do in court to get him to stop? I have made written complaints to the township but it stated that there is nothing it can do. I cannot enjoy the outdoors because of the constant loud metal banging sounds. This is a residential area. My neighbor always follows the local ordanance, never being loud past a certain time, but the everyday occurence of these loud sounds are wearing my family down. What can I do? Sue for nusicence maybe?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is a residential area and he is scrapping metal for business purposes then he could be violating local zoning laws.  I would check that inspite of what the "township" says.  Further, you have a right to "quiet enjoyment" of your property.  That right would be weighed against his right to legally use his property.  Please check with a lawyer in your area on the local law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption