If a family member is arrested for commercial burgalry, is it better to bail her out or wait for an early release?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a family member is arrested for commercial burgalry, is it better to bail her out or wait for an early release?

Bail is set at $20,000. She had a price gun with her.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

 Is it "better to be bailed out or wait in jail"? Come on, you know the answer.

If you are really asking might this teach her a lesson to stay in jail? Sure it might. It might also result in her being traumatized and abused in jail. She may also make some new best friends and become further hardened. But for some few people being in jail is more hospitable than being out on the streets.

Is it better for YOU to bail her out? That will cost a fair bit of money in bail bond fees and could cost way more if she does not appear for trial. Will she flee? You have a better guess than we do.

If she is out can she earn money, more readily get legal counsel, see a therapist or clergy person? Of course.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption