Probation completion date in Colorado.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Probation completion date in Colorado.

I am going to my probation appointment soon. My appointment is a week after my completion date. Is there paperwork that needs filed for me to be off probation or is the last visit a formality?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Without more information it's hard to say.  But I wouldn't miss that last appointment.  If you do technically all of the terms of your probation have not been met.  This can be seen as a probation violation and cause trouble for you down the road.  This comes up all of the time .  People think that that last visit is no big deal and then they find out that they have created a headache for themselves.

Unless you  have a very good reason, you should go.  And even if you do have a good reason, relay that to the probation office.  They may just let you end things with a phone call to them instead of an appearance since this will be your last visit.  Just make sure that your file is properly closed out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption