Probation completion date in Colorado.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Probation completion date in Colorado.

I am going to my probation appointment soon. My appointment is a week after my completion date. Is there paperwork that needs filed for me to be off probation or is the last visit a formality?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Every state is different in terms of what is needed for probation completion.  Congratulations on nearly completing probation.  May your future be bright and successful. 

In terms of Colorado, see the following especially the first link because it is broken down by district:

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Probation/RJ/County.cfm

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Administration/Division.cfm/Division/prob

 

   
 
 

18-1.3-204. Conditions of probation.

 
 
 

   
 
 

(1) The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life and to assist the defendant in doing so. The court shall provide as explicit conditions of every sentence to probation that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation, that the defendant make restitution pursuant to part 6 of this article and article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., that the defendant comply with any court orders regarding substance abuse testing and treatment issued pursuant to sections 18-1.3-209 and 18-1.3-211 and article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S., and that the defendant comply with any court orders regarding the treatment of sex offenders issued pursuant to article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation that the defendant not harass, molest, intimidate, retaliate against, or tamper with the victim of or any prosecution witnesses to the crime, unless the court makes written findings that such condition is not necessary.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(1.5) If the defendant is being sentenced to probation as a result of a conviction of a felony offense, a condition of probation shall be that the court shall require the defendant to execute or subscribe a written prior waiver of extradition stating that the defendant consents to extradition to this state and waives all formal proceedings in the event that he or she is arrested in another state while at liberty on such bail bond and acknowledging that he or she shall not be admitted to bail in any other state pending extradition to this state.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(2) (a) When granting probation, the court may, as a condition of probation, require that the defendant:

 
 
 
   
 
 

(I) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(II) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose. In any case where inpatient psychiatric treatment is indicated, the court shall proceed in accordance with article 10 of title 27, C.R.S., and require the defendant to comply with the recommendation of the professional person in charge of the evaluation required pursuant to section 27-10-105 or 27-10-106, C.R.S.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(III) Attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction, recreation, or residence of persons on probation;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(IV) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities, including arranging and fulfilling a payment plan for current child support, child support arrearages, and child support debt due under a court or administrative order through any delegate child support enforcement unit that may have a child support case with the defendant;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(V) Pay reasonable costs of the court proceedings or costs of supervision of probation, or both. The probation supervision fee shall be fifty dollars per month for the length of ordered probation. Notwithstanding the amount specified in this subparagraph (V), the court may lower the costs of supervision of probation to an amount the defendant will be able to pay. The court shall fix the manner of performance for payment of the fee. If the defendant receives probation services from a private provider, the court shall order the defendant to pay the probation supervision fee directly to the provider. The fee shall be imposed for the length of ordered probation.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(VI) Pay any fines or fees imposed by the court;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(VI.5) Repay all or part of any reward paid by a crime stopper organization that led to the defendant's arrest and conviction in accordance with article 15.7 of title 16, C.R.S.;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(VII) Refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the court or probation officer;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(VIII) Refrain from excessive use of alcohol or any unlawful use of controlled substances, as defined in section 12-22-303(7), C.R.S., or of any other dangerous or abusable drug without a prescription;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(IX) Report to a probation officer at reasonable times as directed by the court or the probation officer;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(X) Permit the probation officer to visit the defendant at reasonable times at the defendant's home and elsewhere;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(XI) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or the probation officer;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(XII) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify the probation officer of any change in address or employment;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(XIII) Be subject to home detention as defined in section 18-1.3-106 (1.1);

 
 
 
   
 
 

(XIV) Be restrained from contact with the victim or the victim's family members in cases in which the defendant was convicted of a crime, the underlying factual basis of which included an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1);

 
 
 
   
 
 

(XIV.5) Be subject to electronic or global position monitoring;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(XV) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant's rehabilitation and the purposes of probation.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(b) When granting probation, in addition to the consideration of the provisions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the court shall order as a condition of probation in cases in which the defendant was convicted of a crime, the underlying factual basis of which included an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), that the defendant:

 
 
 
   
 
 

(I) Comply with existing court orders regarding family support;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(II) Comply with any existing court orders concerning a proceeding to determine paternity, custody, the allocation of decision-making responsibility, parenting time, or support;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(III) Comply with the terms of any protection order in effect against the defendant during the probation period;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(IV) Refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon, unless granted written permission by the court or probation officer which shall not be granted in such domestic violence cases unless:

 
 
 
   
 
 

(A) It is required by the defendant's employment; and

 
 
 
   
 
 

(B) The court finds that the defendant's possession of the weapon does not endanger the victim or the victim's children; and

 
 
 
   
 
 

(C) The weapon is stored away from the home and the yard surrounding the home.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(c) If the court orders counseling or treatment as a condition of probation, unless the court makes a specific finding that treatment in another facility or with another person is warranted, the court shall order that such treatment or counseling be at a facility or with a person:

 
 
 
   
 
 

(I) Approved by the division of alcohol and drug abuse established in part 2 of article 1 of title 25, C.R.S., if the treatment is for alcohol or drug abuse;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(II) Certified or approved by the sex offender management board, established in section 16-11.7-103, C.R.S., if the offender is a sex offender;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(III) Certified or approved by the domestic violence offender management board created in section 16-11.8-103, C.R.S., if the offender was convicted of or the underlying factual basis of the offense included an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3; or

 
 
 
   
 
 

(IV) Licensed or certified by the division of adult services in the department of corrections, the department of regulatory agencies, the division of mental health in the department of human services, the state board of nursing, or the state board of medical examiners, whichever is appropriate for the required treatment or counseling.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), if the court orders counseling or treatment as a condition of probation for an offender convicted of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., the court shall order such treatment or counseling be at a facility or with a person listed in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), and the court may not make a specific finding that treatment in another facility or with another person is warranted.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(e) If the defendant is convicted of an offense that subjects the defendant to genetic testing pursuant to section 16-11-102.4, C.R.S., the court shall assess to the defendant the cost of collecting and testing a biological substance sample from the defendant as required in section 16-11-102.4, C.R.S.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(2.3) (a) When granting probation, the court may, as a condition of probation, require any defendant who is less than eighteen years of age at the time of sentencing to attend school or an educational program or to work toward the attainment of a high school diploma or a GED, as that term is defined in section 22-33-102 (4.5), C.R.S.; except that the court shall not require any such juvenile to attend a school from which he or she has been expelled without the prior approval of that school's local board of education.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(b) Following specification of the terms and conditions of probation for a defendant who is less than eighteen years of age at the time of sentencing, where the conditions of probation include the requirement that the defendant attend school, the court shall notify the school district in which the defendant will be enrolled of such requirement.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(2.5) The order of priority for any payments required of a defendant pursuant to subparagraph (IV), (V), (VI), or (VI.5) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section shall be as follows:

 
 
 
   
 
 

(a) Payment of a current child support order;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(b) Payment of child support arrearage;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(c) Payment of child support debt order;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(d) Payment of spousal maintenance;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(e) Payment of costs for the crime victim compensation fund, pursuant to section 24-4.1-119, C.R.S.;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(f) Payment of surcharges for the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund, pursuant to section 24-4.2-104, C.R.S.;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(g) Payment of restitution;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(h) Payment of a time payment fee;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(i) Payment of late fees;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(i.2) Payment of probation supervision fees;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(i.4) Payment of a drug offender surcharge pursuant to article 19 of this title;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(i.6) Payment of a sex offender surcharge pursuant to article 21 of this title;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(i.8) Payment of collection and chemical testing of a biological substance to determine the genetic markers thereof;

 
 
 
   
 
 

(i.9) Payment of a surcharge related to the address confidentiality program pursuant to section 24-21-214, C.R.S.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(j) Payment of any other fines, fees, or surcharges; and

 
 
 
   
 
 

(k) Repayment of all or part of any reward paid by a crime stopper organization that led to the defendant's arrest and conviction.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(3) When a defendant is granted probation, he or she shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which he or she is being released.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(4) For good cause shown and after notice to the defendant, the district attorney, and the probation officer, and after a hearing if the defendant or the district attorney requests it, the judge may reduce or increase the term of probation or alter the conditions or impose new conditions.

 
 
 

   
 
 

Source: L. 2002:Entire article added with relocations, p. 1378, § 2, effective October 1. L. 2003: (2)(a)(V) amended, p. 2016, § 116, effective May 22; (2)(b)(III) amended, p. 1014, § 21, effective July 1. L. 2006: (2)(a)(XIV.5) added, p. 19, § 3, effective March 8; (1.5) added, p. 342, § 4, effective July 1; (2)(e) amended p. 1690, § 9, effective July 1, 2007. L. 2007: (2.5)(i.9) added, p. 1700, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2008: (2)(c)(III) and (2.5)(e) amended, p. 1889, § 52, effective August 5.

 
 
 

   
 
 

Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as § 16-11-204.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(2) Section 6 of chapter 385, Session Laws of Colorado 2007, provides that the Colorado legislative services agencies of the general assembly shall conduct a post-enactment review of House Bill 07-1350, including subsection (2.5) (i.9) of this section, in accordance with § 2-2-1201 within two years after July 1, 2007, utilizing the information contained in section 4 of said House Bill 07-1340.

 
 
 
   
 
 

(3) Subsections (2)(c)(III) and (2.5)(e) were contained in a 2008 act that was passed without a safety clause. For further explanation concerning the effective date, see page ix of this volume.

 
 
 

   
 
 

Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2007 act enacting subsection (2.5)(i.9), see section 4 of chapter 385, Session Laws of Colorado 2007.

 
 
 

 
   
 
 ANNOTATION 
 
 

   
 
 

Am. Jur.2d.See 21A Am. Jur.2d, Criminal Law, §§ 907-912.

 
 
 
   
 
 

C.J.S. See 24 C.J.S., Criminal Law, § 1556.

 
 
 
   
 
 

Law reviews. For article, "The Problem of Compelling Fathers to Support their Dependent Children", see 27 Dicta 442 (1950). For article, "New Legislation Concerning the Mentally Disabled", see 11 Colo. Law. 2131 (1982). For article, "Review of New Legislation Relating to Criminal Law", see 11 Colo. Law. 2148 (1982). For article, "Criminal Procedure", which discusses a Tenth Circuit decision dealing with extension of probation, see 62 Den. U.L. Rev. 187 (1985).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Annotator's note. Since § 18-1.3-204 is similar to § 16-11-204as it existed prior to the 2002 relocation of certain criminal sentencing provisions and repealed §§ 39-16-6 and 39-16-7, C.R.S 1963, and §§ 39-16-6 and 39-16-7, CRS 53, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.

 
 
 
   
 
 

The purpose of probationis educational and reconstructive rather than primarily punitive or oppressive. Logan v. People ex rel. Alamosa County, 138 Colo. 304, 332 P.2d 897 (1958); People v. Ledford, 173 Colo. 194, 477 P.2d 374 (1970).

 
 
 
   
 
 

The basic purpose of probation is to provide a program which offers an offender the opportunity to rehabilitate himself without confinement, under the tutelage of a probation officer and under the continuing power of the court to impose a sentence for the original offense. People v. Ledford, 173 Colo. 194, 477 P.2d 374 (1970).

 
 
 
   
 
 

By its very nature and definition, probation means and signifies liberty under certain imposed conditions. People v. Ledford, 173 Colo. 194, 477 P.2d 374 (1970).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Probationary conditions serve the dual purpose of enhancing the reintegration of the offender into a responsible life style and affording society a measure of protection against recidivism. People v. Ressin, 620 P.2d 717 (Colo. 1980).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Trial courts have a wide discretion in imposing certain conditions upon a probationer.People v. Ledford, 173 Colo. 194, 477 P.2d 374 (1970).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Psychosexual evaluation may be required as a condition of probation.Defendant charged with attempted first degree sexual assault who pleads guilty to the lesser offense of third degree misdemeanor assault may be required to undergo a psychosexual evaluation as a condition of probation. People v. Fleming, 3 P.2d 449 (Colo. App. 1999).

 
 
 
   
 
 

A court may impose a variety of monetary conditions in connection with granting probation, including a requirement to make a charitable contribution.People v. Burleigh, 727 P.2d 873 (Colo. App. 1986).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Probation supervision fee need not be refunded. Unlike fines and surcharges, which are primarily punitive in nature, probation supervision fees are part of the rehabilitative process, from which a defendant benefits. People v. Noel, 134 P.3d 484 (Colo. App. 2005).

 
 
 
   
 
 

The trial court's power to revoke an individual's probation for failure to pay restitution does not extend beyond the expiration of the probation term imposed. The restitution statute cannot be read as automatically extending a probation term for collection of restitution checks. People v. Gore, 774 P.2d 877 (Colo. 1989).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Clear purpose of subsection (3) is to provide criminal defendant with notice of terms of his probation. People v. Zimmerman, 616 P.2d 997 (Colo. App. 1980).

 
 
 
   
 
 

But failure to comply with subsection (3) did not require reversal of revocation in and of itself. People v. Zimmerman, 616 P.2d 997 (Colo. App. 1980).

 
 
 
   
 
 

Noncompliance with subsection (4), by failing to provide defendant notice of changes in probation conditions, is improper. People v. Frye, 997 P.2d 1223 (Colo. App. 1999).

 
 
 
   
 
 

The terms of probation must be derived from this section,as probation is purely a statutory creation. People v. Ledford, 173 Colo. 194, 477 P.2d 374 (1970).

 
 
 
   
 
 

The program of probation should envisage only such terms and conditions as are clearly and specifically spelled out in the statutes, and such other conditions as fit the probationer by education and rehabilitation to take his place in society. Logan v. People ex rel. Alamosa County, 138 Colo. 304, 332 P.2d 897 (1958); People v. Ledford, 173 Colo. 194, 477 P.2d 374 (1970).

 
 
 
   
 
 

If an applicant is worthy, his release on probation should not be weighted with terms and conditions having nothing to do with the purpose and policy of probation laws. Logan v. People ex rel. Alamosa County, 138 Colo. 304, 332 P.2d 897 (1958).

 
 
 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

   
 
 

Condition of making charitable contribution was reasonably related todefendant's rehabilitation and to general purposes of probation. People v. Burleigh, 727 P.2d 873 (Colo. App. 1986).