Expungement of a misdemeanor in Kentucky

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expungement of a misdemeanor in Kentucky

What agencies should I list on my expungement application to have my misdemeanor removed from (their records). Are there hundreds of agencies that have my record in their files? My misdemeanor is an “alcohol intoxication in a public place 1st and 2nd O”. IThe case was sentenced on 03/29/1993). Does 1st and 2nd O mean that mean I was charged with two offenses? Will my expungement wipe out both with one application? How long will I have to wait to know if my expungement went through? Do most employers not hire due to a misdemeanor charge such as mine? Thanks so much for any and all advice!

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

 

 

 

Kentucky does allow for the expungement of misdemeanor convictions;  you are in luck because not all states do.  However you pose many questions here.

Your best bet is to refer to the 2 links I've listed below.  I think that you will find them to be of enormous help:

http://lawdigest.uslegal.com/expungement-of-criminal-records/general/6493/

  http://kyjustice.org/expungement

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption