What to do about a renter refusing to sign pet addendum now that they have 2 pets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a renter refusing to sign pet addendum now that they have 2 pets?

Rented house out 2 months ago to family that said, “We don’t have any pets.” During the interview. Lease does not specifically say no pets but I would have added a pet addendum if pets were allowed or agreed upon. Renter is now refusing to sign pet addendum or pay security deposit for pets. What can I do? Is this a violation of the lease?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your written lease to see if the refusal of the tenants to sign an addendum concerning newly acquired pets is a violation of the written agreement. Many times a written lease will have a provision stating that the parties will sign all new agreements pertaining to the rental as situations change. Perhaps your lease may have a provision regarding this.

If the renter refuses to sign the pet addednum or pay the security deposit for the pets, I would serve the renter with a three day notice to sign the requested documents or quit. If after the time period runs and there is no newly signed document, your option may be to file an unlawful detainer action to end the lease. If the tenant is on a month-to-monthlease, you could serve the tenant with a 30 day termination notice of the lease. I would consult with a landlord tenant attorney further about your situation


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption