Can a terroristic threatening charge be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a terroristic threatening charge be dropped?

If the victim agrees to drop the charges of terroristic threatening, will the charges be dropped?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a victim does not want to pursue charges, often the DA's office will drop the charges-- partially because of staffing issues and partially because of proof requirements.  Often, the only two witnesses to an assault or threat charge are the victim and the defendant.  Since a major Supreme Court case called "Crawford," the prosecution is required to produce the victim if the victim is the only witness-- so if a victim is refusing to testify-- they don't have a case in these situations.  However, the state is not required to drop the charges.  They may have proof in the form of an eye witness.  If they can still prove the case without the victim, they can continue the case regardless of the victim's wishes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption