Can a officer handcuff my children if they are refusing to go with their other parent for visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a officer handcuff my children if they are refusing to go with their other parent for visitation?

My children did not want to go with their dad for a visitation period. They tried to explain to the officer why and he gave them a 3 second option to voluntarily go. They said no and he handcuffed both of them and forced them to walk to their dad. When they got out of control he arrested them for disorderly conduct.

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about in your question it was entirely permissible for the law enforcement officer to have temporarily handcuffed your children for their and others' safety until the situation that you have written about calmed down.

If they were being disorderly in public, then perhaps the charge against them for what they were arrested for was justifiable. I suggest that you may wish to consult with a criminal defense attorney further about the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption