What are my rights if I my salary was reduced without explanation or notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I my salary was reduced without explanation or notice?

Can I get a settlement if the company that I worked for if it demoted me; I was in mt new position for 2 months. I was told that if I was to stay with the company I would be paid at minimum wage once again; I have worked there for a total of there for 1 year and 7 months. There was no notice or sufficient explanation on why I wasn’t ready. Before my last day, they have change my schedule without my knowledge and when I showed up for my shift I was sent home for not knowing that my schedule has changed.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I know this is not what you want to here but your employ is within its rights in this case. I'm afraid that yes, your employer can do this. That is unless you have a union.employment contract to the contrary, this action violates your employer's own policies, or this action is a result of discrimination. You should be aware that the majority of employment arrangements are "at will".  What this means is that an employer can increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. This can be done for no reason or any reason and without notice.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption