During a job interview, can an employer ask if you know anyone that works there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

During a job interview, can an employer ask if you know anyone that works there?

I have been asked by some companies that I have interviewed with if I knew anyone working there. These are not politicial jobs I am applying for, they are for chemical plant operations. The companies say it does not affect my chances but why ask if it doesn’t?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There could be many reasons that the company wishes to know.  They could simply want to track how you either found out about the job or the company.  There could be internal reasons why they want to know if you know anyone else there.  Have you ever thought to ask an employer the relevance of the question?  I know that in an interview a person does not wish to get on the bad side of the employer but there may be some reason that in a chemical plant employers want to know who knows who.  Maybe for security reasons. We live in a very different world these days. Good luck with the interviews.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption