If my first wife passed away 8 years ago and I remarried, is my mother-in-law from my 1st marraige still my mother-in-law for breavement time off work reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my first wife passed away 8 years ago and I remarried, is my mother-in-law from my 1st marraige still my mother-in-law for breavement time off work reasons?

She just passed away.

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether your initial mother in law is deemed your mother in law for bereavement time off from your current employer depends upon what your employer employee manual presumably in effect states. From what you have written, assuming you had a good relationship with her, she was still your mother in law and you should be entitled to bereavement time off from work given the fact that your first wife passed away and you did not divorce her.

To be safe, consult with your human resources department about your inquiry.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She could be, but it will depend on how your company handbook defines certain relatives for the purposes of a bereavement policy.  Bereavement policies are not required by law, but are benefits offered by employers.  So the extent of the benefit will depend on how it is set out in your company's policy.  Talk to HR to get an official ruling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption