If I work for a convenience store, can I be required to work at least 5-7 hours without any breaks or time for eating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a convenience store, can I be required to work at least 5-7 hours without any breaks or time for eating?

Is this legal?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Currently there is no requirement under SC law for an employer to provide employees with a breaks or a meal period. Additionally, there is no such right under federal law either. However, if the employee is under 18 years of age, an employer is required to give that employee a 1/2 hour break for every 5 hours worked.

Note: If you are an hourly employee (i.e."non-exempt") you must be compensated for every hour you work, plus overtime pay for any hours worked over 40 in a workweek.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption