How can I get my health insurance to pay on the hospital bill for my premature child that I assumed was automatically added to my policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my health insurance to pay on the hospital bill for my premature child that I assumed was automatically added to my policy?

The insurance policy claims I had to sign a paper to add my child within 30 days. I wasn’t aware of this policy and was traveling close to 2 hours a day to visit my premature child in the neonatal intensive care unit while trying to care for my other child at the same time.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Insurance Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your hospital should have indicated to you that now your child must be added to your insurance.  Unfortunately you were also under that very same responsibility to ensure you added your child within a specific time frame.  What you could do is file a complaint with the department of insurance in your state and also appeal the matter to higher ups in the insurance company.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have written about with respect to insurance issues as to your pre-mature child and payments for it through your carrier, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of insurance law about it. Bring with you to the appointment all paper work that you have concerning the issue that you have written about for review by the attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption